"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "T"

Lalita Tademy
“Cane River”
     San Francisco (California) 2007

Amy Tan
“Joy Luck Club”
     Las Vegas (Nevada) 2007
“Saving Fish From Drowning”
     Marin (California) 2008
“Joy Luck Club”
     Fresno County (California) 2007
     Bridgeport (Connecticut) 2008
     Miami (Florida) 2007 (fall)
     Honolulu (Hawaii) 2007
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2006
     Duluth (Minnesota) 2007
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2008
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2007 (adult)-
     Harris County (Texas) 2007

Beverly Tatum
“Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria”
     Ann Arbor (Michigan) 2004
     Detroit (Michigan) 2004
     Lynchburg (Virginia) 2008

Clifton Taubert
“Little Cliff and the Porch People”
     Miami-Dade area (Florida) 2005

Studs Terkel
“American Dreams: Lost and Found”
     Jamestown (New York) 2003
“Giants of Jazz”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2007 (Adult)

James Alexander Thom
“Follow the River”
     Clermont County (Ohio) 2003
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2005

Tynia Thomassie
“Feliciana Feydra LaRoux”
     Allen (Texas) 2014

Jean Thompson
“Year We Left Home”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2013

Karen Thompson Walker
“Age of Miracles”
     Western New York (New York) 2014

Yvonne S. Thornton
“Ditchdigger's Daughter”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2006
     Highland Park (New Jersey) 2007

James Thunder
“My Life and Hard Times”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2009

James Thurber
“My Life and Hard Times”
     Tiffin (Ohio) 2003

Tim Tingle
“Walking the Choctaw Road”
     * State-wide program (Alaska) 2005
     * State-wide program (Oklahoma) 2005

J.R.R. Tolkien
“Fellowship of the Ring”
     Wallingford (Connecticut) 2002 Dec.

Robert Towne
“Chinatown”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2006 April-May

Jennifer Traig
“Devil in the Details”
     Woodland (California) 2006

Adriana Trigiani
“Big Stone Gap”
     Greenwood (Indiana) 2004
     Seward (Nebraska) 2006
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2008

Dawn Tripp
“Season of Open Water”
     Dedham (Massachusetts) 2012

Peter Troy
“May the Road Rise Up to Meet You”
     Western New York (New York) 2013

Gail Tsukiyama
“Samurai's Garden”
     Albany (California) 2007
     Brentwood (California) 2007
     Danville and San Ramon (San Ramon Valley) (California) 2006
     Stoughton (Massachusetts) 2005

Nancy E. Turner
“These Is My Words”
     * State-wide program (Arizona) 2008

Scott Turow
“Ordinary Heroes”
     Springfield (Illinois) 2006
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2007

Mark Twain
“Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”
     Pueblo (Colorado) 2007
“Huck Finn”
     Cedarburg (Wisconsin) 2005
“Puddn'head Wilson”
     Jamestown (New York) 2002
“Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”
     Batavia (Illinois) 2003
     West Boylston (Massachusetts) 2004
     Duluth (Minnesota) 2004
     Virginia (Minnesota) 2004
     Winona (Minnesota) 2005
     Bartlesville (Oklahoma) 2005
“Adventures of Tom Sawyer”
     Davenport (Iowa) 2004
“[The works of]”
     La Crosse (Wisconsin) 2004

Ann Tyler
“Digging to America”
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2008

Anne Tyler
“Digging to America”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2008
     Arlington (Virginia) 2006 (adult) -
     Bedford (Massachusetts) 2007
     Methuen (Massachusetts) 2008

Timothy Tyson
“Blood Done Sign My Name”
     Alliance (Ohio) 2009

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z