"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "R"

Tom Rachman
“Imperfectionists”
     Brookline (Massachusetts) 2011

Aron Ralston
“Between a Rock and a Hard Place”
     Bozeman (Montana) 2011

Ron Rash
“Saints at the River”
     Columbia (South Carolina) 2012
“Serena”
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2011

Nancy Rawles
“My Jim”
     Seattle (Washington) 2009

Janisse Ray
“Ecology of a Cracker Childhood”
     * State-wide program (Georgia) 2002 (Title chosen from the 2002 Georgia Top 25 Reading List)

Helen Recorvits
“My Name is Yoon”
     Mount Prospect (Illinois) 2007 (pre-school - grade 2)

Marc Reisner
“Cadillac Desert”
     Durango-La Plata County (Colorado) 2003
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2006 April

Davis Relin
“Second Suns”
     Park City (Utah) 2014

Kristen Renner
“Quest of the Century”
     Lake County (Florida) 2006 (teens) -

David Rhodes
“Driftless”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2010

Michelle Richmond
“Year of Fog”
     Silicon Valley (California) 2011

Pietra Rivoli
“Travels of a T-Shirt in the Global Economy”
     Santa Barbara (California) 2008

Dr. Terreance Roberts
“Lessons from Little Rock”
     Huntington Beach (California) 2014

Kate Roberts
“Minnesota 150: The People, Places, and Things that Shape Our State”
     Thief River Falls (Minnesota) 2008 July

Adele Crockett Robertson
“Orchard”
     Beverly (Massachusetts) 2002
“Orchard: A Memoir”
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2005 April
     Manchester (Massachusetts) 2006
     Newburyport (Massachusetts) 2003 Feb.

Adelle Crockett Robertson
“Orchard: A Memoir”
     Bedford (Massachusetts) 2009

Marilynne Robinson
“Housekeeping”
     Boise (Idaho) 2001
     Santa Barbara (California) 2008 Fall

Mary Ann Rodman
“Yankee Girl”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2010 (children) -

Philip Roth
“Plot Against America”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2008

Susan L. Roth, Cindy Trumbore
“Mangrove Tree: Planting Trees to Feed Families”
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2012

Arundhati Roy
“God of Small Things”
     Buffalo (New York) 2004

Mary Doria Russell
“Thread of Grace”
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2007
“Dreamers of the Day”
     Dayton (Ohio) 2011

Richard Russo
“Empire Falls”
     Wilmington (Massachusetts) 2004
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2003
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2003
     Chelmsford (Massachusetts) 2007
“That Old Cape Magic”
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2010

Pam Muņoz Ryan
“Esperanza Rising”
     Bakersfield (California) 2003 (juvenile) -
     Orlando (Florida) 2006
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2008 (children) -
     Baltimore (Maryland) 2007
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2008
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2005-06
     Arlington (Virginia) 2008 (children) -

Terry Ryan
“Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio”
     Hudson (Massachusetts) 2007
     Ashtabula and Trumbull Counties (Ohio) 2005
     Wadsworth (Ohio) 2006

Tom Ryan
“Following Atticus”
     Conway (Mt. Washington Valley) (New Hampshire) 2011

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z