"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "P"

ZZ Packer
“Drinking Coffee Elsewhere”
     Hartford (Connecticut) 2006

R.J. Palacio
“Wonder”
     Santa Monica (California) 2013

Linda Sue Park
“Single Shard”
     Arlington (Virginia) 2006 (children) -
“Project Mulberry”
     Mount Prospect (Illinois) 2007 (grades 5-7)

T. Jefferson Parker
“California Girl”
     Fallbrook (California) 2006
“Iron River”
     Carlsbad (California) 2012

Gordon Parks
“Learning Tree”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2007 -Jan. 29-April 30
     El Dorado (Kansas) 2007
     Iola (Kansas) 2008
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2007

Ann Patchett
“Bel Canto”
     Boise (Idaho) 2003
     Teton Valley (Idaho) 2003 (Fall)
     Johnson County (Iowa) 2003
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2003 Sept.-Nov.
     Dane County (Wisconsin) 2003
“Run”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2008
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2009

David Patneaude
“Thin Wood Walls”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2006 (Children) -

Katherine Patterson
“Bread and Roses, Too”
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2009

Gary Paulsen
“Hatchet”
     Twin Cities (Minnesota) area (Minnesota) 2002
     Holden (Massachusetts) 2008
“[The works of]”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2002 Jan-Feb.
     Mahtomedi (Minnesota) 2005

Randy Pausch
“Last Lecture”
     Park City (Utah) 2008
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2008

Walter Payton
“Never Die Easy”
     Plainfield, Bolingbrook, Joliet (Illinois) 2006-07

Matthew Pearl
“Last Dickens”
     Mansfield (Texas) 2010

Nancy Pearl
“Book Lust”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2010

Richard Peck
“Long Way from Chicago”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2003 Apr. - Sept.
     Carmel (Indiana) 2004 (children) -
     Davenport (Iowa) 2003 April - May
     Holden (Massachusetts) 2004
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005 (middle) -
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2009
“Long Way from Chicago” and “A Year Down Yonder”
     Jacksonville (Illinois) 2005 Feb. - Sept
“Long Way Home”
     Merrimack (New Hampshire) 2005
“Long Way from Chicago”
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2002
“River Between Us”
     Red Wing (Minnesota) 2007
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2005

Dolen Perkins-Valdez
“Wench”
     Santa Monica (California) 2011

Michael Perry
“Population 485: Meeting Your Neighbors One Siren at a Time”
     Eden Prairie (Minnesota) 2006
     St. Peter (Minnesota) 2006
     Manawa (Wisconsin) 2004
     Excelsior (Minnesota) 2007

Nathaniel Philbin
“In the Heart of the Sea”
     Marblehead (Massachusetts) 2007

Nathaniel Philbrick
“In The Heart of the Sea”
     Glastonbury (Connecticut) 2004
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2005
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2006
“Mayflower”
     Manchester (Massachusetts) 2007
     Plymouth (Massachusetts) 2007
     Pembroke (Massachusetts) 2012
“Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War”
     Wilbraham (Massachusetts) 2008

Caryl Phillips
“Crossing the River”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2004 (adult) -

Nancy Pickard
“Virgin of Small Plains”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2009 -

Jodi Picoult
“My Sister's Keeper”
     Enfield (Connecticut) 2006
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2006
     Naperville (Illinois) 2006 (adult) -
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2008 (adult) -
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2006-07
     North Reading (Massachusetts) 2007 (adult)
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2007 #2
     Grand Rapids (Michigan) 2006
     Lakeshore Area (Michigan) 2006
     Montcalm County (Michigan) 2006
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2006
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2006
     Schenectady (New York) 2007
     Canton (Ohio) 2007
     Richardson (Texas) 2006
“Nineteen Minutes”
     Dayton (Ohio) 2009

Daniel Pink
“Whole New Mind”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2008 (adult non-fiction) -

William Pinkney
“As Long As It Takes”
     Southington (Connecticut) 2008

Daniel Pinkwater
“Hoboken Chicken Emergency”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2005 (middle grade) -

Robert Pinsky and Maggie Dietz
“An Invitation to Poetry: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2009

Carol Plum-Ucci
“Body of Christopher Creed”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2004

Edgar Allan Poe
“Edgar Allan Poe - selected short stories”
     Jamestown (New York) 2004

Edgar Allen Poe
“Works of Edgar Allen Poe”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2009

Patricia Polacco
“Thank You Mr. Falker”
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005 (young) -

Michael Pollan
“In Defense of Food”
     Silicon Valley (California) 2010
“Omnivore's Dilemma”
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2011
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2008 #2 -
     Lexington (Massachusetts) 2008

Gene Stratton Porter
“Freckles”
     Greenwood (Indiana) 2007

Chaim Potok
“Chosen”
     Gainesville (Florida) 2007

Julie Powell
“Julie & Julia”
     Greenfield (Massachusetts) 2010

Richard Powers
“Echo Maker”
     Seward (Nebraska) 2008

Stephen Puleo
“Dark Tide”
     Holliston (Massachusetts) 2008
     Beverly (Massachusetts) 2009
     Abington (Massachusetts) 2013
“Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919”
     Stoughton (Massachusetts) 2009
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2010
     Rehoboth (Massachusetts) 2012

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z