"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "L"

Jhumpa Lahiri
“Interpreter of the Maladies”
     * State-wide program (District of Columbia) 2004
     Chicago (Illinois) 2006 (Fall)
“Namesake”
     Walnut Creek (California) 2006
     Whittier (California) 2008
     Cambridge (Massachusetts) 2004
     Lexington (Massachusetts) 2005 (Fall)
     Northampton (Massachusetts) 2007
     South Orange/Maplewood (New Jersey) 2004
     Park City (Utah) 2005
     Seattle (Washington) 2007
     Danbury (Connecticut) 2008
     Watertown (Massachusetts) 2008
     Stoughton (Massachusetts) 2010
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2008

Laila Lalami
“Hope and Other Dangerous Pursuits”
     Rochester (New York) 2008
“Secret Son”
     Seattle (Washington) 2010

William Landay
“Defending Jacob”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2013
     Abington (Massachusetts) 2014

Lorna Landvik
“[The novels of]”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2007

Alfred Lansing
“Endurance”
     Indianapolis (Indiana) 2003-04
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2005 Feb.
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2014
“Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage”
     * State-wide program (Alaska) 2004
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2004
     Easthampton (Massachusetts) 2007

Erik Larsen
“Devil in the White City”
     Lewis County (Washington) 2006

Erik Larson
“Devil in the White City”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2009
“Isaac's Storm”
     Athol (Massachusetts) 2006 - "Reading up a Storm!"
     Victoria (Texas) 2002 #2 -
“Devil in the White City”
     Clarendon Hills, Downers Grove, Hinsdale, Indian Prairie, Lisle, Thomas Ford, Westmont, and Woodridge (Illinois) 2005
     Stoughton (Massachusetts) 2006
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2006

Gretchen Moran Laskas
“Miner's Daughter”
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2012

Jeanne Laskas
“Fifty Acres and a Poodle”
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2007

David Laskin
“Children's Blizzard”
     Bradford (Pennsylvania) 2009

Chang-Rae Lee
“Gesture Life”
     Seattle (Washington) 2003
“Aloft”
     Long Island (New York) 2008
“Native Speaker”
     Princeton (New Jersey) 2002
     * State-wide program (New York) 2002

Gus Lee
“China Boy”
     San Francisco (California) 2005

Harper Lee
“To Kill a Mockingbird”
     Bay Minette (Alabama) 2003
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2007 (TBR)
     West Valley (Arizona) 2007
     Bakersfield (California) 2002 March-May
     Fresno County (California) 2006
     Long Beach (California) 2003
     Roseville (California) 2005
     San Mateo County (California) 2007
     Stockton (California) 2002
     Colorado Springs (Colorado) 2002
     Pueblo (Colorado) 2005
     Bridgeport (Connecticut) 2007
     New Haven (Connecticut) 2007
     Norwalk (Connecticut) 2007
     Shelton (Connecticut) 2007
     Stamford (Connecticut) 2007
     Waterbury (Connecticut) 2007
     Brevard County (Florida) 2007
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2002
     Lee County (Florida) 2006 (spring) -
     Palm Beach (Florida) 2006
     Atlanta (Georgia) 2007 #1
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2006 (spring) -
     Chicago (Illinois) 2001 (Fall)
     Peoria (Illinois) 2007 (TBR)
     Michigan City (Indiana) 2002
     Salem (Indiana) 2004
     Valparaiso (Indiana) 2002 April 14 - 20
     Vincennes (Indiana) 2004
     Davenport (Iowa) 2007
     El Dorado (Kansas) 2005
     Baton Rouge (Louisiana) 2007
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2002
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2004
     Canton (Massachusetts) 2006
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2003
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2005
     North Attleborough (Massachusetts) 2008 (TBR)
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2006
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2005
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2003
     Duluth (Minnesota) 2002
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2002
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2007 #3
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2004-05 (adult) -
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (TBR)
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2003
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2007 #1
     Omaha (Nebraska) 2006
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2005 (adult) -
     Central Valley (New York) 2003
     Chatham (New York) 2005
     Farmingdale (New York) 2002
     Schenectady (New York) 2006 Jan. 9-Apr. 8
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2002 Aug. - Oct.
     Wayne County (North Carolina) 2004
     Western North Carolina (North Carolina) 2007 (TBR)
     Velva (North Dakota) 2008
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2004
     Clermont County (Ohio) 2004
     Dayton (Ohio) 2006
     Delaware County (Ohio) 2002 July
     Findlay-Hancock County (Ohio) 2006
     Greater Cleveland Area (Ohio) 2002 Jan-Apr
     Allegheny County (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Centre County (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Scranton (Pennsylvania) 2002
     Johnson City (Tennessee) 2002
     Victoria (Texas) 2002 #1 -
     * State-wide program (Virginia) 2008 (TBR)
     Fairfax County (Virginia) 2004
     Tacoma (Washington) 2002 Feb.
     Neenah (Wisconsin) 2005
     Casper (Wyoming) 2006
     Sioux City, Iowa and South Sioux City, Nebraska (* Regional program) 2006
     Iola (Kansas) 2009 Winter/Spring
     Chelmsford (Massachusetts) 2008
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2007
     Pittsfield (Massachusetts) 2009
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2005
     Lawrence (Kansas) 2010
     South Bend (Indiana) 2010
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2011
     Dedham (Massachusetts) 2011
     Chillicothe (Missouri) 2013
     Milton (Massachusetts) 2012
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2014

William Poy Lee
“Eighth Promise”
     Ann Arbor (Michigan) 2008

Ursula LeGuin
“Lathe of Heaven”
     Eugene - Springfield (Oregon) 2004

Dennis Lehane
“Given Day”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2011

Lisa Lenard-Cook
“Dissonance”
     Durango-La Plata County (Colorado) 2004

Mike Leonard
“Ride of Our Lives”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2007

Aldo Leopold
“Sand County Almanac”
     Erie (Pennsylvania) 2008

John Lescroart
“Suspect”
     Sacramento (California) 2007

Billie Letts
“Where the Heart Is”
     Glastonbury (Connecticut) 2002
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2008

Gail Carson Levine
“Dave At Night”
     Libertyville (Illinois) 2007 (youngsters)

C. S. Lewis
“Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
     Boise (Idaho) 2006 (middle readers) -
     Boerne and Comfort (Texas) 2005

Michael Lewis
“Blind Side”
     Brookline (Massachusetts) 2008

William Henry Lewis
“I Got Somebody in Staunton”
     Richmond (Chesterfield, Hanover, and Henrico) (Virginia) 2006-07

Elinor Lipman
“My Latest Grievance”
     North Andover (Massachusetts) 2007 (adult)

Gene Logsdon
“Man Who Created Paradise”
     Tuscarawas County (Ohio) 2008

Jack London
“Call of the Wild”
     Sonoma County (California) 2003
“White Fang”
     San Leandro (California) 2006

Melinda Long
“How I Became a Pirate”
     Boise (Idaho) 2007 (young readers) -

Steve Lopez
“Soloist”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2009 (adult)-
     Bozeman (Montana) 2009
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2009
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2009
     Long Beach (California) 2010
     Bellingham (Massachusetts) 2010
     Malden (Massachusetts) 2011
“Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music”
     Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) 2009

Marybeth Lorbiecki
“Planet Patrol”
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2008 (elementary) -

Cynthia Lord
“Rules”
     Connersville (Indiana) 2009

Lois Lowry
“Giver”
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2003
     Westport (Connecticut) 2002
     Batavia (Illinois) 2006
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2003
     Valparaiso (Indiana) 2003 April
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2006
     Holden (Massachusetts) 2006
     Southwest Michigan (Michigan) 2003
     Rochester (Minnesota) 2005 (adult) -
     Central Valley (New York) 2002
     Centre County (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Loudoun County (Virginia) 2006
     La Crosse (Wisconsin) 2002
     Waukesha (Wisconsin) 2002
     Sierra Vista (Arizona) 2006
     Fargo, West Fargo and Moorhead (North Dakota) 2012
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2002

David Lubar
“Hidden Talents”
     Haddam and Killingworth (Connecticut) 2007 (fiction)

Mike Lupica
“Travel Team”
     Ronan (Montana) 2005-06
     Farmingdale (New York) 2006

Jacki Lyden
“Daughter of the Queen of Sheba”
     Lexington (Massachusetts) 2009

Jim Lynch
“Highest Tide”
     Santa Monica (California) 2008

George Ella Lyon
“With a Hammer for My Heart”
     Northern Kentucky (Kentucky) 2008

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z