"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "K"

Cynthia Kadohata
“Kira-Kira”
     Mesa County (Colorado) 2006

Stephanie Kallos
“Broken For You”
     Lake Forest Park (Washington) 2005
     Stillwater, Minnesota and Hudson, Wisconsin (* Regional program) 2008 (adult- high school) -
“Sing Them Home”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2011

Alex Kava
“One False Move”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2006

Terry Kay
“Valley of Light”
     Roswell (Georgia) 2007(adult) -
“To Dance With the White Dog”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2001

Doris Kearns Goodwin
“Wait Till Next Year”
     Long Island (New York) 2009

Doug Kelly
“Captain's Wife”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2002

Elmer Kelton
“Sandhill Boys”
     Victoria (Texas) 2008
“Good Old Boys”
     Mansfield (Texas) 2004 April
“Time It Never Rained”
     Abilene (Texas) 2003

John F. Kennedy
“Profiles in Courage”
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2002

Piper Kerman
“Orange Is the New Black: My Year in a Women's Prison”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2014

Jack Kerouac
“On The Road”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2007 (Young Adults)

Lauren Kessler
“Stubborn Twig”
     * State-wide program (Oregon) 2009 (adult) -
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2009
     Lake Oswego (Oregon) 2009

Watt Key
“Alabama Moon”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2006

Sue Monk Kidd
“Secret Life of Bees”
     Mobile (Alabama) 2003
     Montgomery County (Indiana) 2004
     Ocala (Florida) 2005
     Kankakee County (Illinois) 2006
     Johnson County (Indiana) 2006
     Norton (Massachusetts) 2006 (adult #1)-
     Pittsboro (North Carolina) 2003
     * State-wide program (Rhode Island) 2004
     Timberland Region (5 county, 27 library district) (Washington) 2005

Tracy Kidder
“Home Town”
     Lexington (Massachusetts) 2010
“Mountains Beyond Mountains”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2005
     Sarasota County (Florida) 2005
     Augusta (Maine) 2007
     Cambridge (Massachusetts) 2006
     Concord (Massachusetts) 2004
     Dover (Massachusetts) 2004
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2006
     Leverett (Massachusetts) 2005
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2004
     Ann Arbor (Michigan) 2007
     Summit (New Jersey) 2007
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2007-08
     Bozeman (Montana) 2008
     Deerfield, Bannockburn and Riverwoods (Illinois) 2008
     Wilbraham (Massachusetts) 2009
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2006
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2007
“Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World”
     Santa Barbara (California) 2007 Fall
     McMinnville (Oregon) 2007
“Strength in What Remain”
     Hanover (New Hampshire) 2010
“Strength in What Remains”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2012

Haven Kimmel
“Girl Named Zippy: Growing Up Small in Mooreland, Indiana”
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2003

Dave King
“Ha Ha”
     Greenfield (Massachusetts) 2009

Laurie R. King
“Bookeepers Apprentice”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2012
“Locked Rooms: A Mary Russell Novel”
     Danville and San Ramon (San Ramon Valley) (California) 2007
“Beekeeper's Apprentice”
     Southeast Michigan (Michigan) 2008

Stephen King
“Stephen King On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft”
     Bangor (Maine) 2005

Barbara Kingsolver
“Animal Dreams”
     * State-wide program (Arizona) 2002
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2008
“Animal, Vegetable, Miracle”
     Belmont (Massachusetts) 2009
     Northampton (Massachusetts) 2009
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2009
     Sierra Vista (Arizona) 2009
     Norwood (Massachusetts) 2009
     Eden Prairie (Minnesota) 2010
     Fullerton (California) 2009
     Rehoboth (Massachusetts) 2010-11
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2013
“Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life”
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2008 #1 -
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2008
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2009
“Animal, Vegetable. Miracle”
     Burlington (Massachusetts) 2009
“Pigs in Heaven”
     Linn County (Iowa) 2005
“Small Wonder”
     Sanibel (Florida) 2004 Oct. - 2005 April (adult)
     Howard County (Maryland) 2007
“Bean Trees”
     * State-wide program (Kentucky) 2001
     Greenfield (Massachusetts) 2002
     Park City (Utah) 2003
     * Country-wide program (* Regional program) 2003

Maxine Hong Kingston
“Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts”
     Saratoga (California) 2004

W. P. Kinsella
“Shoeless Joe”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2005

W.P. Kinsella
“Shoeless Joe”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2002

Kevin Kling
“Dog Says How”
     Excelsior (Minnesota) 2008

William Kloefkorn
“Restoring the Burnt Child”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2008

Frederick Kohner
“Gidget”
     Malibu (California) 2005

Jim Kokoris
“Rich Part of Life”
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2003

Elizabeth Kolbert
“Field Notes from a Catastrophe”
     Santa Barbara (California) 2007 (adult)
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2008(adult) -

Jackie French Koller
“Primrose Way”
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2009

Ted Kooser
“Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2011

Gordon Korman
“Dive: The Discovery”
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2008 (youth) -

Alex Kotlowitz
“There Are No Children Here”
     Batavia (Illinois) 2007

Jon Krakauer
“Into Thin Air”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2003
“Under the Banner of Heaven”
     Park City (Utah) 2004

William Kent Krueger
“Thunder Bay”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2010

Robert Kurson
“Shadow Divers”
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2008 (adult) -

Aryn Kyle
“God of Animals”
     Mesa County (Colorado) 2008

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z