"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "H"

Mark Haddon
“Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
     Santa Barbara (California) 2004
     Gunnison and Crested Butte (Colorado) 2005
     Westport (Connecticut) 2006
     LaPorte County (Indiana) 2006
     Michigan City (Indiana) 2006
     Montgomery County (Indiana) 2005
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2007
     North Attleborough (Massachusetts) 2005
     North Reading (Massachusetts) 2005
     West Boylston (Massachusetts) 2005
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2007
     Macomb County Area (Michigan) 2005
     Central Valley (New York) 2005
     New Paltz (New York) 2005
     Wake County (North Carolina) 2005
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2006 (adult) -
     South Central Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania) 2007
     Galveston County (Texas) 2006
     Salt Lake City (Utah) 2004-05 (fiction)-
     Winchester, Frederick, and Clarke Counties (Virginia) 2005

Carolyn Haines
“Buried Bones”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (Fall)

Roya Hakakian
“Journey from the Land of No”
     Madison (Connecticut) 2007

Donald Hall
“[The works of]”
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2004

Barbara Hambly
“Emancipator's Wife”
     Springfield (Illinois) 2005

Pete Hamill
“Snow in August”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2002
     Westport (Connecticut) 2003
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2005
     Brookline (Massachusetts) 2005
     Monson (Massachusetts) 2004
     Wilmington (Massachusetts) 2005
     Macomb County Area (Michigan) 2002 July-Aug.
     Traverse City (Michigan) 2004
     Farmingdale (New York) 2003
     Long Island (New York) 2004
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2006

Jane Hamilton
“When Madeline Was Young”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2012

Dashiell Hammett
“Maltese Falcon”
     Danville and San Ramon (San Ramon Valley) (California) 2005
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2012

Patricia Hampl
“St. Paul Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2005

Lorraine Hansberry
“Raisin in the Sun”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2003 (Spring)
     Michigan City (Indiana) 2003

Chad Harbach
“Art of Fielding”
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2013

Paul Harding
“Tinkers”
     Beverly (Massachusetts) 2010
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2010, Autumn-

George Harrar
“Parents Wanted”
     North Andover (Massachusetts) 2007 (young adults)

Eddy L. Harris
“Mississippi Solo”
     Jackson (Mississippi) 2004
     * State-wide program (Missouri) 2004

Elva Trevino Hart
“Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child”
     Traverse City (Michigan) 2006
     Springville (Utah) 2007-08 -

Erin Hart
“Haunted Ground”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2004

John Hart
“Down River”
     Seward (Nebraska) 2010

Trevino Hart
“Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child”
     Huntington Beach (California) 2011

Kent Haruf
“Eventide”
     Broomfield (Colorado) 2009
“Plainsong”
     * State-wide program (Arizona) 2003
     San Joaquin County (California) 2007
     Gunnison and Crested Butte (Colorado) 2004
     Loveland (Colorado) 2004
     Springfield (Illinois) 2002
     Linn County (Iowa) 2003
     Manhattan (Kansas) 2006
     Grand Rapids (Michigan) 2005
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2002
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2002
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2002
     Wahpeton (ND) and Breckenridge (MN) (North Dakota) 2005
     Spokane Area (Washington) 2002
     Castle Rock (Colorado) 2009 (Adult-)

Tommy Hays
“Pleasure Was Mine”
     Greenville County (South Carolina) 2008

Ernest Hebert
“Old American”
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2010

Chris Hedges
“War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning”
     South Bend (Indiana) 2004-05

Ursula Hegi
“Stones from the River”
     Adams County (Pennsylvania) 2004

Jean Hegland
“Into the Forest”
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2007 (adult)

Ernest Hemingway
“Farewell to Arms”
     Miami (Florida) 2007 (spring) (TBR)
     Boise (Idaho) 2007
“Old Man and the Sea”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2006 #1
“Nick Adams Stories”
     * State-wide program (Michigan) 2007
     Lakeshore Area (Michigan) 2008
“Old Man the Sea”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2008

Jose Hernandez
“Barrio Boy”
     San Joaquin County (California) 2006

Karen Hesse
“Out of the Dust”
     El Dorado (Kansas) 2004
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2007 (youth) -
“Witness”
     * State-wide program (Vermont) 2003
     Loudoun County (Virginia) 2005

Peter Hessler
“River Town”
     Madison (Indiana) 2007

Carl Hiaasen
“Flush”
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2007 (middle readers)
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2008 (young adult) -
“Hoot”
     STATEWIDE (Florida) 2005
     Pinellas (Florida) 2005 Nov. 2005 - 2006 Feb.
     Sanibel (Florida) 2004 Oct. - 2005 April (young readers)
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2003 (young readers) -
     Natick (Massachusetts) 2006
     Madbury (New Hampshire) 2005
     Denton (Texas) 2007 (intermediate)

Homer Hickam
“Rocket Boys”
     Fullerton (California) 2008
     South Bend (Indiana) 2011
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2011
“Rocket Boys (October Sky)”
     Grove Hill (Alabama) 2006
     Guntersville (Alabama) 2004
     Scottsboro (Alabama) 2004
     Antelope Valley (California) 2007
     Central Florida (Florida) 2002
     Fox Valley (communities of Aurora, Montgomery, North Aurora, and Oswego) (Illinois) 2006
     Greenwood (Indiana) 2002
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2004
     Topeka (Kansas) 2003
     Athol (Massachusetts) 2005
     Easthampton (Massachusetts) 2005
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2007
     Grand Rapids (Michigan) 2007
     Southwest Michigan (Michigan) 2005
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2003
     Delaware County (Ohio) 2006
     Findlay-Hancock County (Ohio) 2005
     Greater Cleveland Area (Ohio) 2005
     Tiffin (Ohio) 2002
     South Central Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2005
     Beaufort County (South Carolina) 2005
     Memphis (Tennessee) 2004
     Portland (Tennessee) 2005
     Wichita Falls (Texas) 2007
     Alexandria (Virginia) 2003 (Summer)
     Winchester, Frederick, and Clarke Counties (Virginia) 2003 Jan. - Apr.
     Martinsburg/Berkeley County (West Virginia) 2006
     Sioux City, Iowa and South Sioux City, Nebraska (* Regional program) 2008
     Burbank (California) 2008
     Sioux City (Iowa) 2008
     Wells County (Indiana) 2009

Homer H. Hickam
“Rocket Boys”
     Galveston County (Texas) 2010

Homer Hickham
“Rocket Boys”
     Allen (Texas) 2011

Homer Hickman
“Rocket Boys”
     Allen (Texas) 2010-11 (adult

Homer H. Hickman, Jr.
“Rocket Boys”
     Beverly (Massachusetts) 2003

Robert Hicks
“Widow of the South”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2011

Catherine Ryan Hide
“Pay It Forward”
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2010

Julia Butterfly Hill
“Legacy of Luna: The Story of a Tree, a Woman, and the Struggle to Save the Redwoods”
     Denton (Texas) 2007 (adult)

Laura Hillenbrand
“Seabiscuit: An American Legend”
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2003 April-June
     Los Angeles (California) 2004
     Clarendon Hills, Downers Grove, Hinsdale, Indian Prairie, Lisle, Thomas Ford, Westmont, and Woodridge (Illinois) 2006
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2005
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2006
     Kingston (Massachusetts) 2004
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2006
     Waco (Texas) 2003
     Winchester, Frederick, and Clarke Counties (Virginia) 2004
“Unbroken”
     Sierra Madre (California) 2013

T. L. Hines
“Waking Lazarus”
     Billings (Montana) 2008

Michael Hingson
“Thunder Dog: the True Story of a Blind Man, His Dog, and the Triumph of Trust at Ground Zero”
     Alliance (Ohio) 2013

S. E. Hinton
“Outsiders”
     Pueblo (Colorado) 2006
     Haddam and Killingworth (Connecticut) 2007 (classic)
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2005 (young reader) -
     Memphis (Tennessee) 2003

Alice Hoffman
“Blackbird House”
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2007 #1
     Fox Cities (Wisconsin) 2008 (adult) -
“Icantation”
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2009 (young adult)
“Red Garden”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2013

Craig Holden
“Jazz Bird”
     Northern Kentucky (Kentucky) 2009

Kris Holloway
“Monique and the Mango Rains”
     Southampton (Massachusetts) 2010

Deborah Hopkinson
“Apples to Oregon”
     * State-wide program (Oregon) 2009 (children) -

Nancy Horan
“Loving Frank”
     Wilmette (Illinois) 2008

Dara Horn
“World to Come”
     Deschutes County (Oregon) 2008

Tony Horwitz
“Voyage Long and Strange”
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2009
“Confederates in the Attic”
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2011

Khaled Hosseini
“Kite Runner”
     Zionsville (Indiana) 2005
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2007 (adults and high school students) -
     Montcalm County (Michigan) 2005
     Bucks County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Fullerton (California) 2006
     Albany (California) 2006
     Escondido (California) 2006
     Pasadena (California) 2005
     San Mateo County (California) 2006
     Santa Monica (California) 2005
     Woodland (California) 2004
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2004
     Lower Naugatuck Valley (Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Derby, Oxford, Seymour, and Shelton) (Connecticut) 2005
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2005
     Lee County (Florida) 2006 (fall) -
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2005 (adult) -
     Bloomington (Indiana) 2005
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2006
     Johnson County (Iowa) 2004
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2005
     Cambridge (Massachusetts) 2005
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2005
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2005
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2005 (adult) -
     East Lansing (Michigan) 2005
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2005-06 (adult) -
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2005
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2005
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2005
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2005
     Central Valley (New York) 2006
     Saratoga Springs (New York) 2005
     Schenectady (New York) 2008
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2006-07
     Pittsboro (North Carolina) 2004
     Rockingham County (North Carolina) 2008
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2005 (fall) -
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2005 (adult) -
     Deschutes County (Oregon) 2005
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2006
     Allegheny County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Lower Merion Township (Pennsylvania) 2005
     South Central Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania) 2006
     * State-wide program (Rhode Island) 2005
     Arlington (Texas) 2007 #1
     Houston (Texas) 2005
     Richardson (Texas) 2005
     Salt Lake City (Utah) 2006 (spring/summer-fiction) -
     Fairfax County (Virginia) 2005

Khalid Hosseini
“Kite Runner”
     Holliston (Massachusetts) 2006

Khaled Hossieni
“Thousand Splendid Suns”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2007

John Hough, Jr.
“Seen the Glory: a novel of the Battle of Gettysburg”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2012

Silas House
“Parchment of Leaves”
     Bowling Green (Kentucky) 2004
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2009
“Clay's Quilt”
     Lexington (Kentucky) 2005
     Northern Kentucky (Kentucky) 2006
“Coal Tattoo”
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2009
“[The works of]”
     Harrisburg (Illinois) 2005

James D. Houston
“Snow Mountain Passage”
     Truckee (California) 2002

Jeanne Houston
“Farewell to Manzanar”
     Whittier (California) 2006

Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston
“Farewell to Manzanar”
     * State-wide program (Missouri) 2002 March - April

S.M. Hulse
“Black River”
     Western New York (New York) 2016

Zora Neale Hurston
“Their Eyes Were Watching God”
     Windsor (Connecticut) 2007
     * State-wide program (District of Columbia) 2007
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2007 (TBR)
     Ocala (Florida) 2007 (TBR)
     Palm Beach (Florida) 2004
     Savannah (Georgia) 2007 (TBR)
     Topeka (Kansas) 2006 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2007
     Buffalo (New York) 2007 (TBR)
     Charleston County (South Carolina) 2007

Catherine Ryan Hyde
“Pay It Forward”
     Hendry County (Florida) 2004
     Peoria (Illinois) 2005
     Jay County (Indiana) 2006 March - May
     LaPorte County (Indiana) 2005
     Madison (Indiana) 2006
     Michigan City (Indiana) 2005
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2005
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2005
     Battle Creek (Michigan) 2006
     Flint/Genesee County (Michigan) 2006
     Findlay-Hancock County (Ohio) 2007
     Wadsworth (Ohio) 2005
     Washington County (Oregon) 2003
     Johnson City (Tennessee) 2003
     Corpus Christi (Texas) 2006
     Richardson (Texas) 2004
     Casper (Wyoming) 2007
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2009

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z