"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "E"

Tony Earley
“Jim the Boy”
     Owatonna (Minnesota) 2001

Clyde Edgerton
“Walking Across Egypt”
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2004
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2003
     Wayne County (North Carolina) 2007
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005 (adults) -
     Jackson-Madison County (Tennessee) 2005

Kim Edwards
“Memory Keeper's Daughter”
     Roswell (Georgia) 2008
     Bowling Green (Kentucky) 2007
     Wake County (North Carolina) 2007

Timothy Egan
“Worse Hard Time”
     Sunderland (Massachusetts) 2008
“Worst Hard Time”
     Manhattan (Kansas) 2007
     Leverett (Massachusetts) 2008
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2007
     Lake Forest Park (Washington) 2007
“Worst Hard Time: the Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl”
     Andover (Massachusetts) 2009

Dave Eggers
“What is the What”
     San Mateo County (California) 2008
     Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) 2008
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2008
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2009
“Zeitoun”
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2011
     Dayton (Ohio) 2012

John Ehle
“Land Breakers”
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2006
“Road”
     Western North Carolina (North Carolina) 2005

Barbara Ehrenreich
“Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America”
     Peoria (Illinois) 2006
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2006
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2003
     Linn County (Iowa) 2004
     Monroe (Louisiana) 2007
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2005-06
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2002
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2006
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2004 -Jan. 26 - March 31
     Rochester (Minnesota) 2003
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2004
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2007
     Cayuga County (New York) 2006
     Watauga County (North Carolina) 2003
     Dayton (Ohio) 2005
     Bethlehem (Pennsylvania) 2003 (Fall)
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Galveston County (Texas) 2007
     Fox Cities (Wisconsin) 2007
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2004

Carlos Eire
“Learning to Die in Miami: Confessions of a Refugee Boy”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2015
“Waiting for Snow in Havana”
     Madison (Connecticut) 2005
     Southington (Connecticut) 2009

Deborah Ellis
“Breadwinner”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2005 (young readers) -
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2006 (young adult) -
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2005 (youth) -
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2004 (young readers) -
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2007 (middle school students)

Joseph Ellis
“Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation”
     * State-wide program (Wisconsin) 2004

Joseph J. Ellis
“His Excellency: George Washington”
     Fairfax County (Virginia) 2007

Mary Relindes Ellis
“Turtle Warrior”
     Manawa (Wisconsin) 2006

Earl Emerson
“In the Inferno”
     Sumner (Washington) 2006

Marina Endicott
“Good to a Fault”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2011

Leif Enger
“Peace Like a River”
     Pasadena (California) 2003
     Denver (Colorado) 2004
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2003
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2007
     Battle Creek (Michigan) 2007
     Grand Rapids (Michigan) 2003
     Winona (Minnesota) 2003
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2004
     Washoe County (Nevada) 2003
     Rochester (New York) 2004
     Western New York (New York) 2003
     Newport (Oregon) 2006
     Adams County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2003
     Sumner (Washington) 2004
“[The novels of ]”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2009

Paul Engle
“Lucky American Childhood”
     Linn County (Iowa) 2008

Larry Englemann and Meihong Xu
“Daughter of China”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2006

Louise Erdrich
“Birchbark House”
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2006-07 (young reader)
“Master Butchers Singing Club”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2005
“Painted Drum”
     Winona (Minnesota) 2007

Maria Amparo Escandon
“Gonzalez & Daughter Trucking Co.”
     La Canada Flintridge (California) 2007

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z