"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "C"

Bo Caldwell
“Distant Land of My Father”
     Pasadena (California) 2007
     Silicon Valley (California) 2008

A. E. Cannon
“Charlotte's Rose”
     Salt Lake City (Utah) 2005-06 (children/young readers) -

Ottaviani Cannon and Cannon
“T-Minus: The Race to the Moon”
     Allen (Texas) 2011

Truman Capote
“In Cold Blood”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2008 (January) -
     El Dorado (Kansas) 2008

Orson Scott Card
“Ender's Game”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2005
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2007
     Lynchburg (Virginia) 2006
     Spokane Area (Washington) 2004

Nancy Carlson
“[The works of]”
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2005

Margaret Carney
“Biggest Fish in the Lake”
     Roswell (Georgia) 2007 (children)

Lewis Carroll
“Alice's Adventures in Wonderland”
     Colorado Springs (Colorado) 2006

Rachel Carson
“Silent Spring”
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2008-09 #2 -
     Winona (Minnesota) 2006
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2011

Jimmy Carter
“An Hour Before Daylight”
     Columbus (Georgia) 2003
     Flint/Genesee County (Michigan) 2003 April
“Hornet's Nest”
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2004

Lorene Cary
“Price of a Child”
     Buffalo (New York) 2003
     Clarion (Pennsylvania) 2003-04
     Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2004

Michael Tougias, Casey Sherman
“Finest Hours”
     Abington (Massachusetts) 2015

Vera Caspery
“Laura”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (Fall)

Willa Cather
“Death Comes for the Archbishop”
     Albuquerque (New Mexico) 2006 (spring) -
“My Antonia”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2002 (Fall)
     Fox Valley (communities of Aurora, Montgomery, North Aurora, and Oswego) (Illinois) 2007 (TBR)
     Ames (Iowa) 2007
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2007 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2005
     Western North Carolina (North Carolina) 2008 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2007 (TBR)
     Timberland Region (5 county, 27 library district) (Washington) 2007 (TBR)
“O Pioneers!”
     Brownsburg (Indiana) 2003
     Howard County (Indiana) 2004

Michael Chabon
“Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2012
“Final Solution”
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2007

Michael Chabon . . .
“My California”
     Long Beach (California) 2006

Raymond Chandler
“Big Sleep”
     Seward (Nebraska) 2007
“Lady in the Lake”
     Santa Monica (California) 2012
“Long Goodbye”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2008

Dan Chaon
“Await Your Reply”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2010

Fern Schumer Chapman
“Motherland”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2004
“Motherland: Beyond the Holocaust”
     Davenport (Iowa) 2005

Lynne Cherry
“Great Kapok Tree”
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2007 (early readers)

Tracy Chevalier
“Girl With a Pearl Earring”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2005 #1
     Naperville (Illinois) 2004

Julia Child with Alex Prud'homme
“My Life in France”
     Carlsbad (California) 2011

Eileen Christelow
“Great Pig Search”
     Allen (Texas) 2012

Matt Christopher
“On the Bike with Lance Armstrong”
     Bakersfield (California) 2004 (juvenile) -

Sandra Cisneros
“Caramelo”
     Denver (Colorado) 2005
     Boise (Idaho) 2005
     Saratoga Springs (New York) 2007
     Fort Worth (Texas) 2003
“House on Mango Street”
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2004
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2004
     Escondido (California) 2007
     Los Angeles (California) 2003
     Pico Rivera (California) 2002
     Sonoma County (California) 2004
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2005
     College Station + Bryan (Texas) 2006
     Irving (Texas) 2007
     Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2003

Chris Cleave
“Little Bee”
     Santa Monica (California) 2010
     Seattle (Washington) 2011

Margaret Coel
“Killing Raven”
     Fremont County (Wyoming) 2005
“Eagle Catcher”
     Loveland (Colorado) 2005

Henry Cole
“Nest for Celeste”
     Allen (Texas) 2013

Suzanne Collins
“Hunger Games”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2010 (adult and youth)

Dalton Conley
“Honkey”
     Southington (Connecticut) 2006

Kevin Connolly
“Double Take: A Memoir”
     Bozeman (Montana) 2010

Pat Conroy
“My Reading Life”
     Columbia (South Carolina) 2014

Brian Copeland
“Not a Geniune Black Man”
     Silicon Valley (California) 2009

Zizou Corder
“Lionboy”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2007 (children)

Virginia Cornell
“Doc Susie: the true story of a country physician in the Colorado Rockies”
     Grand County (Colorado) 2005

Trevor Corson
“Secret Life of Lobsters”
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2006

Lynn Cox
“Grayson”
     Long Beach (California) 2008

Lynne Cox
“Grayson”
     Malibu (California) 2007

Hannah Crafts (edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.)
“Bondwoman's Narrative”
     Indianapolis (Indiana) 2004-05

Sharon Creech
“Granny Torelli Makes Soup”
     Dover (New Hampshire) 2005

Doreen Cronin
“Wiggle”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2009

Chris Crowe
“Mississippi Trial”
     Springville (Utah) 2004 (adult) -

Chris Crutcher
“Whale Talk”
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2005-06 (teen) -

Christopher Paul Curtis
“Bud Not Buddy”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2007 (Children)
“Watsons Go To Birmingham - 1963”
     San Joaquin County (California) 2005
     Lexington (Kentucky) 2007
     South Portland (Maine) 2004
     Baltimore (Maryland) 2006
     Flint/Genesee County (Michigan) 2002 April
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2005
     Muskegon County (Michigan) 2003
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2007 #2
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2003
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005-06 (young)
     Norfolk (Virginia) 2002

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z