"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "B"

Paolo Bacigalupi
“Ship Breaker”
     Gunnison and Crested Butte (Colorado) 2011

Jo Baker
“Longbourn”
     Santa Monica (California) 2015

Larry Baker
“Flamingo Rising”
     Pinellas (Florida) 2006

Christina Baker Kline
“Orphan Train”
     Allen (Texas) 2015

David Baldacci
“Wish You Well”
     Farmingdale (New York) 2007
     * State-wide program (Rhode Island) 2003 (January - May):
     Lynchburg (Virginia) 2005
     Winchester, Frederick, and Clarke Counties (Virginia) 2006
     * Country-wide program (* Regional program) 2001
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2011
“Wish You Well, Absolute Power, Hour Game”
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2005

James Baldwin
“Go Tell It on the Mountain”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2007 (Spring) -

Molly Bang
“Common Ground”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2006 May

Russell Banks
“Sweet Hereafter”
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2005
     Rochester (New York) 2002
     Seattle (Washington) 1998
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2007

Charles Barkley
“Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man”
     South Orange/Maplewood (New Jersey) 2006

Nevada Barr
“Firestorm”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2007 (fiction)

Andrea Barrett
“Servants of the Map”
     Rochester (New York) 2005
“Air We Breathe”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2009

T.A. Barron
“Lost Years of Merlin”
     Castle Rock (Colorado) 2009 (Teen-)

Laura Bates
“Shakespeare Saved My Life”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2015

Tom Batiuk
“Lisa's Story: The Ohter Shoe”
     Alliance (Ohio) 2015

Joan Bauer
“Hope Was Here”
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2002
“[The works of]”
     Farmingdale (New York) 2008

L. Frank Baum
“Wizard of Oz”
     Chatham (Cape Cod/Barnstable County) (Massachusetts) 2005
“Wonderful Wizard of Oz”
     Sierra Madre (California) 2007
     Lawrence (Kansas) 2004 Feb.
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2009
“Wonderful World of Oz”
     Enfield (Connecticut) 2003 June - Sept.
     Ridgefield (Connecticut) 2003
     Westport (Connecticut) 2008

Ishmael Beah
“Long Way Gone”
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2008
“Long Way Gone: Memoirs of Boy Soldier”
     Austin (Texas) 2008

Melba Pattillo Beals
“Warriors Don't Cry”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2004 January
     Logan (Utah) 2006

Colin Beavan
“No Impact Man”
     Highland Park (Illinois) 2009 (Fall)

Lauren Belfer
“City of Light”
     Bethlehem (Pennsylvania) 2003 (spring) -
     Bradford (Pennsylvania) 2008

Bill Belleville
“River of Lakes”
     Central Florida (Florida) 2005

Joel ben Izzy
“Beggar King and the Secret of Happiness”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2007

David Benioff
“City of Thieves”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2009

Sandra Benitez
“Place Where the Sea Remembers”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2006
     Austin (Minnesota) 2002
“Weight of All Things”
     Eden Prairie (Minnesota) 2008

John Berendt
“Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil”
     Gainesville (Florida) 2008

Elizabeth Berg
“Art of Mending”
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2004
“We Are All Welcome Here”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2010

H. G. Bissinger
“Friday Night Lights: A Town, A Team, and a Dream”
     Saratoga (California) 2005
     Evansville (Indiana) 2007
     Galveston County (Texas) 2005
     Mansfield (Texas) 2008 April

H.G. Bissinger
“Friday Night Lights”
     Tuscarawas County (Ohio) 2009

Sara Blake
“Postmistress”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2011

Doris Bloodsworth
“Images of America”
     Groveland (Florida) 2009

Fergus Bodewich
“Bound for Canaan”
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2008

Chris Bohjalian
“Before You Know Kindness”
     Wilmette (Illinois) 2006
     Augusta (Maine) 2006
     Wilmington (Massachusetts) 2007
     Richardson (Texas) 2008
“Buffalo Soldier”
     Windsor (Connecticut) 2005
“Double Bind”
     Conway (Mt. Washington Valley) (New Hampshire) 2009
“Skeletons at the Feast”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2009
“Buffalo Soldier”
     Evansville (Indiana) 2005
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2004 (adults) -
     Rochester (New York) 2007
“Double Bind”
     Springfield (Illinois) 2007
“Sandcastle Girls”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2013
“Water Witches”
     Northampton (Massachusetts) 2004
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2005
     Southampton (Massachusetts) 2008

Ulrich Boser
“Gardner Heist”
     Milton (Massachusetts) 2013

Anthony Bourdain
“Kitchen Confidential”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2007

T. C. Boyle
“Tortilla Curtain”
     Carlsbad (California) 2004
     Santa Barbara (California) 2002
     Sierra Madre (California) 2005
     Silicon Valley (California) 2006-07
     Johnson County (Iowa) 2006
     Marquette (Michigan) 2006
     Aliso Viejo (California) 2005
     Bakersfield (California) 2003 (adults) -
     Laguna Beach (California) 2006 Oct. - 2007 Mar.
     San Joaquin County (California) 2003
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2008
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2006
     Galveston County (Texas) 2004

T.C. Boyle
“Tortilla Curtain”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2008
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2009
“When the Killing's Done”
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2012

Ray Bradbury
“Dandelion Wine”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2004
“Fahrenheit 451”
     Anchorage (Alaska) 2007
     Safford City (Graham County) (Arizona) 2007
     Fayetteville (Arkansas) 2007
     Bakersfield (California) 2005
     Carlsbad (California) 2006
     Concord (California) 2007
     Long Beach (California) 2005
     Sierra Madre (California) 2009
     Los Angeles (California) 2002 April
     Nevada County (California) 2005
     Redwood City (California) 2007
     Santa Clarita Valley (California) 2007
     Silicon Valley (California) 2004
     Sonoma County (California) 2007
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2003
     Glastonbury (Connecticut) 2005
     Norwalk (Connecticut) 2008
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2003
     Palm Beach (Florida) 2002 March - April
     Boise (Idaho) 2006
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2005
     Kankakee County (Illinois) 2003
     Libertyville (Illinois) 2006
     Peoria (Illinois) 2008 (TBR)
     Allen County (Fort Wayne) (Indiana) 2003
     Bloomington (Indiana) 2007 (TBR)
     Carmel (Indiana) 2003 (adult) -
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2002
     Topeka (Kansas) 2007 (TBR)
     Baton Rouge (Louisiana) 2008
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2008-09 #1 -
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2003 (adults) -
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2006
     Springfield (Massachusetts) 2006
     East Lansing (Michigan) 2002
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2003 Feb. 17- March 30
     South Haven (Michigan) 2007
     Omaha (Nebraska) 2004
     Northern Nevada (and the Tahoe region of northern California) (Nevada) 2007
     * State-wide program (New Hampshire) 2007 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2003
     Utica (New York) 2004
     Wake County (North Carolina) 2003
     Delaware County (Ohio) 2003 July
     Greater Cleveland Area (Ohio) 2003 Feb-Apr
     Claremore (Oklahoma) 2006
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2004
     Erie (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Houston (Texas) 2003
     Tacoma (Washington) 2003 Feb.
     Sweetwater County (Wyoming) 2007
     Norwood (Massachusetts) 2008
     Pittsfield (Massachusetts) 2011

James Bradley
“Flags of Our Fathers”
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2007
     Traverse City (Michigan) 2007

Kate Braestrup
“Here if You Need Me”
     Conway (Mt. Washington Valley) (New Hampshire) 2008
“Here if You Need Me: A True Story”
     Bedford (Massachusetts) 2008

Rick Bragg
“All Over But the Shoutin'”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2003 #1 -
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2003
     Evansville (Indiana) 2003
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2003
     Henry County (Tennessee) 2004
     Jackson-Madison County (Tennessee) 2004
     Rutherford County (Tennessee) 2003
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2009
“Ava's Man”
     Mobile (Alabama) 2002
     Monroe (Louisiana) 2005
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2007

Sonny Brewer
“Poet of Tolstoy Park”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2005
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2006 (fall) -

Andrew Bridge
“Hope's Boy”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2010

Kevin Brockmeier
“Brief History of the Dead”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2007

Tom Brokaw
“Boom!: Voices of the Sixties Personal Reflections on the '60's”
     Manchester (Massachusetts) 2009
“Greatest Generation”
     Long Beach (California) 2007
     Broomfield (Colorado) 2007
     Iola (Kansas) 2006 #2
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2002
     Clayton (Ohio) 2002
     Temple (Texas) 2004-05

Geraladine Brooks
“March”
     North Andover (Massachusetts) 2008 (adult)

Geraldine Brooks
“Caleb's Crossing”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2012
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2012
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2015
“March”
     La Canada Flintridge (California) 2006
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2006-07 (adult)
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2009-10
     Holliston (Massachusetts) 2007
     Hanover (New Hampshire) 2009
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2008
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2011
“People of the Book”
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2009 (adult)
“Year of Wonders”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2004 (adult)-

Amy Belding Brown
“Mr. Emerson's Wife”
     East of the Connecticut River (Towns of Andover, Bolton, Colchester, Columbia, Glastonbury , Hebron, Manchester, Marlborough, and Portland) (Connecticut) 2007

Carie Brown
“Rope Walk”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2009

Jennifer Brown
“Hate List”
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2011

Mary Ward Brown
“It Wasn't All Dancing and Other Stories”
     Decatur (Alabama) 2002

Oral Lee Brown
“Promise”
     Manchester (Connecticut) 2006

Sandra Brown
“Rainwater”
     Mansfield (Texas) 2012

Robert Bruel
“Bob and Otto”
     Miami-Dade area (Florida) 2007

Joseph Bruhac
“[The works of]”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2009 (children)-

Louella Bryant
“While in Darkness There is Light”
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2009

Bill Bryson
“Walk in the Woods”
     Augusta (Maine) 2004
     South Portland (Maine) 2005
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2006
     North Reading (Massachusetts) 2008
     Norton (Massachusetts) 2006 (adult #2) -
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2007
     Pittsfield (Massachusetts) 2008
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2002
     Tiffin (Ohio) 2007
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2005
     Centre County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Cumberland-Dauphin Counties (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Erie (Pennsylvania) 2005
     Monson (Massachusetts) 2007
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2008
     Princeton (Massachusetts) 2009
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2008
     Southwick (Massachusetts) 2005
     Central Valley (New York) 2010

Marina Budhos
“Ask Me No Questions”
     Mount Prospect (Illinois) 2007 (grades 7-10)

Olive Ann Burns
“Cold Sassy Tree”
     Howard County (Indiana) 2005

Octavia Butler
“Kindred”
     Pasadena (California) 2006
     Rochester (New York) 2003
     Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2002

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z