"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "A"

Frank Abagnale & Stan Redding
“Catch Me If You Can”
     Indianapolis (Indiana) 2005-06

Shirley Abbott
“Bookmaker's Daughter”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2006

Peter Abrahams
“Dog On It”
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2010

Diana Abu-Jaber
“Crescent”
     McMinnville (Oregon) 2008

Chinua Achebe
“Things Fall Apart”
     Ithaca/Tompkins County (New York) 2005
     Princeton (New Jersey) 2008

Diane Ackerman
“Zookeeper's Wife”
     San Diego (California) 2009

Sheila Kay Adams
“My Old True Love”
     Pittsboro (North Carolina) 2006

James Agee
“Death in the Family”
     Knox County, Knoxville, Farragut (Tennessee) 2003
     Oak Ridge (Tennessee) 2005

Mitch Albom
“Five People You Meet In Heaven”
     Pico Rivera (California) 2004
     Grand County (Colorado) 2004
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2006
     Henderson (Nevada) 2007 (Oct., Nov.)
     Farmingdale (New York) 2005
     Sumner (Washington) 2005
“Tuesdays with Morrie”
     Long Beach (California) 2002 April 29-May 5
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2004
     Broward County (Florida) 2004
     Princeton (Illinois) 2003
     Brownsburg (Indiana) 2005
     Connersville (Indiana) 2003
     Jay County (Indiana) 2004 Feb.- Apr.
     Madison (Indiana) 2004
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2004
     Valparaiso (Indiana) 2004 April
     Vincennes (Indiana) 2003
     Quincy (Massachusetts) 2004
     Springfield (Massachusetts) 2007
     Duluth (Minnesota) 2003
     Virginia (Minnesota) 2003
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2004
     Roswell (New Mexico) 2004
     Clayton (Ohio) 2004
     Findlay-Hancock County (Ohio) 2003
     Lancaster and York Counties (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Fayette County (Georgia) 2008

Bess Streeter Aldrich
“Lantern in Her Hand”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2009

Lloyd Alexander
“How the Cat Swallowed Thunder”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2004
“Arkadians”
     Westwood (Massachusetts) 2004 (children) -

William Alexander
“$64 Tomato”
     Central Valley (New York) 2008

Robert Alexander (R. D. Zimmerman)
“Kitchen Boy”
     Mahtomedi (Minnesota) 2004

Sherman Alexie
“Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian”
     Rome/Floyd County (Georgia) 2008
     College Station + Bryan (Texas) 2009
     Malden (Massachusetts) 2013

Isabel Allende
“Daughter of Fortune”
     Marin (California) 2007
     San Mateo County (California) 2007
“Zorro”
     Santa Clarita (California) 2006
     Colorado Springs (Colorado) 2007
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2007
     Sierra Madre (California) 2010
“[The works of]”
     Seattle (Washington) 2004

Isabelle Allende
“Zorro”
     Sonoma County (California) 2006

Jay Allison & Dan Gediman with John Gregory, Viki Merrick (editors)
“This I Believe: The Personal Philosophies of Remarkable Men and Women”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2008

Steve Almond
“Candyfreak”
     Wilbraham (Massachusetts) 2007
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2013

Julia Alvarez
“How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents”
     San Bernardino (California) 2007
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2003
     Long Island (New York) 2003
     Tacoma (Washington) 2004
     Cambridge (Massachusetts) 2008
“In the Time of Butterflies”
     Highland Park (Illinois) 2009 (Spring)
“In the Time of the Butterflies”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2004 (Fall)
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2005
     Park City (Utah) 2006

Rudolfo Anaya
“Bless Me, Ultima”
     Yuma (Arizona) 2003
     Mesa County (Colorado) 2004
     Albuquerque (New Mexico) 2005 (fall) -
     New Paltz (New York) 2007 (TBR)
     Austin (Texas) 2002
     Corpus Christi (Texas) 2007 (TBR)
     Houston (Texas) 2007
     Arlington (Virginia) 2007 (TBR)
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2001

Rudolfo A. Anaya
“Bless Me, Ultima”
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2005

Laurie Halse Anderson
“Fever 1793”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2004 (young readers) -
“Speak”
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2005
     New York City (New York) 2005
     Appleton (Wisconsin) 2005

Andy Andrews
“Noticer”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2009

Maya Angelou
“I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings”
     Rome/Floyd County (Georgia) 2007
     Kankakee County (Illinois) 2005
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2004

Tamim Ansary
“West Kabul, East of New York”
     Waco (Texas) 2004
“West of Kabul, East of New York: An Afghan American Story”
     San Francisco (California) 2008

Marie Arana
“American Chica”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2009

Gustavo Arellano
“Orange County: A Personal History”
     Fullerton (California) 2011

John Armistead
“Return of Gabriel”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2006 (spring) -

Jennifer Armstrong
“Shipwrecked At the Bottom of the World”
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2004
“Spirit of Endurance”
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2005 Feb. (kids) -

Lance Armstrong
“It's Not About the Bike”
     Bakersfield (California) 2004 (adults) -

Nick Arvin
“Articles of War”
     Denver (Colorado) 2007

Mawi Asgedom
“Of Beetles and Angels”
     Batavia (Illinois) 2004
     Evanston (Illinois) 2007-08 -
     Brown County (Green Bay) (Wisconsin) 2006

Rilla Askew
“Fire in Beulah”
     * State-wide program (Oklahoma) 2007
“Mercy Seat”
     Bartlesville (Oklahoma) 2007

Ace Atkins
“White Shadow”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (Fall)

Richard and Florence Atwater
“Mr. Popper's Penguins”
     Orlando (Florida) 2007

Jane Austen
“Pride and Prejudice”
     Sarasota/Manatee Counties (Florida) 2006
     Chicago (Illinois) 2005 (Fall)
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2007

Paul Auster
“Invention of Solitude”
     Buffalo (New York) 2005

Paul Austin
“Something for the Pain”
     Durham (North Carolina) 2009

Thomas Fox Averill
“What Kansas Means to Me”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2011

Kathryn Ayres
“Up, Down and Around”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2010

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z